European Track U23 and Junior: Programme for the event in Cottbus

European Track U23 and Junior: Programme for the event in Cottbus
European Track U23 and Junior: Programme for the event in Cottbus

Official poster © UEC

Track Piste / Cycle 21

Everything is ready in the Lausitz Velodrom Cottbus for the celebration this week, from Tuesday 9th to Sunday 14th, of the Junior and U23 European Championshipswhich will be the second in history to be held at this venue after the one in 2007.

An event that will feature 425 cyclists and more than 200 accompanying technicians from 30 countries, according to the organizeralthough it will not be until tomorrow when the official participation will be known. For now, Last Monday, pre-registrations were made public and can be consulted at this link.

Italy has been the great dominator in the last two editions, and in both cases ahead of the same countries: Germany and Great Britain. in 2022 and swapping places in 2023. The transalpines left Anadia last year with 22 medals, 14 gold, 5 silver and 3 bronze, after having won 16, 2 and 5 the previous year on the same stage.

In total there will be 44 titles at stake, the 11 world titles by category and gender: individual and team sprint, keirin, 500 meters/kilometer, individual and team pursuit, scratch, elimination, points, omnium and madison, whose complete time distribution can be found at this link, with the following finals per day:

Tuesday 9th (11:00 to 15:56 and 17:30 to 19:54)

  • Junior H: Team speed, scratch.
  • Junior F: Scratch.
  • U23 H: Team sprint, pursuit, elimination.
  • U23 F: Pursuit, elimination.
  • Protocol ceremonies at 18:50 and 19:50.

Wednesday 10th (10:00 to 15:37 and 17:00 to 19:57)

  • Junior H: Kilometer, team pursuit, elimination.
  • Junior F: Team sprint, team pursuit.
  • Sub23 H: Kilometer, scratch.
  • U23 F: Team sprint.
  • Protocol ceremonies at 18:45 and 19:55.

Thursday 11th (10:00 to 14:24 and 17:00 to 19:45)

  • Junior H: Persecution.
  • Junior F: Pursuit, elimination.
  • U23 H: Team pursuit.
  • U23 F: Team pursuit, scratch.
  • Protocol ceremonies at 18:35 and 19:45.

Friday 12th (11:00 to 13:55 and 16:00 to 20:48)

  • Junior H: Keirin, omnium.
  • Junior F: Speed, everything.
  • U23 H: Score
  • U23 F: Speed, scoring.
  • Protocol ceremonies at 18:25, 20:10 and 20:48.

Saturday 13th (11:00 to 14:13 and 16:00 to 20:13)

  • Junior H: Score.
  • Junior F: Keirin, scoring
  • Sub23 H: Speed, everything.
  • Under23 F: Keirin, all.
  • Protocol ceremonies at 18:30, 19:00 and 20:15.

Sunday 14th (10:00 to 12:24 and 13:30 to 17:59)

  • Junior H: Speed, madison
  • Junior F: 500 metros, madison
  • Sub23 H: Keirin, madison.
  • Sub23 F: 500 metros, madison.
  • Protocol ceremonies at 3:55 p.m. and 6:00 p.m.

It should be remembered that, thanks to the COSPO YouTube channel, UEC will offer all afternoon sessions of this event via streaming. We must also point out that the protocol ceremonies will take place outside the velodrome, on a separate stage next to the entrance, in order to speed up the development of competitions and their monitoring.

Technical guide

6 julio

After having advanced the pre-registration list for the European U23 and Junior Championships in Cottbus (Germany), from July 9 to 14, based on the one published by the UEC, The Spanish Federation officially announced the 25 pistards that will attend this event, with the already mentioned absence of the Balearic Martí Mir, who appeared in the registration but who was already known not to be attending.

The list, remember, is as follows, without having yet been informed of the tests that each runner will do, which in some cases are pending adjustment:

  • U23 women’s long distance race: Ainara Albert (Valencian Community), Eva Anguela and Izzy Escalera (Madrid) and Marina Garau (Balearic Islands)
  • U23 men’s long distance race: Mario Anguela, Álvaro Navas (Madrid), Alejandro Merenciano (Valencian Community), Francesc Bennassar (Balearic Islands) and Beñat Garaiar (Basque Country).
  • U23 men’s speed: Esteban Sánchez (Madrid) and Hugo Sánchez (Andalusia).
  • Junior men’s fund: Hector Alvarez, Eric Igual and Toni Ramirez (Valencian Community), Adrià Garmendia (Catalonia), Joan Roca (Balearic Islands), Ruben Sanchez (Madrid) and Eñaut Urcaregui (Basque Country).
  • Junior women: Leyre Almena, Daniela Grañana and Vera Valero (Valencian Community), Izaro Etxarri (Basque Country) and Valentina Ferreyra (Balearic Islands).
  • Junior men’s speed: Sandro Abadia (Navarre).
  • Junior women’s speed: Leyre Toledo (Valencian Community).

A selection that will attend the European Championship in stagessince the cyclists who competed this weekend at the Belgian International Track Meeting have already travelled to Cottbus, as well as some riders who have flown in from Spain, in order to finalise their preparation for the European Championships in the same venue. where it will take place, in a fairly successful decision by the federation, before the track times are limited in official training sessions on Saturday.

The same cannot be said of the coincidence with the Spanish Junior Road Championship this weekend in Asturiassince the riders who participate in the individual time trial They will not be able to travel until Saturday, without being able to participate in the online testalthough some of those who are not part of the quartet will travel on Monday after this test. Once again, The lack of calendar planning, with overlapping road and track competitions, works against the athletes.

Apart from cyclists, they will move eleven staff membersamong which stands out the new head of performance, Aitor Altuna.

 
For Latest Updates Follow us on Google News
 

-

PREV Gallant orders Israel to establish hospital to treat children in Gaza
NEXT Spain 2 – Belgium 0, live: summary, goals and result