Facility Record Highlights Day One Of The Patriot League Championships

Facility Record Highlights Day One Of The Patriot League Championships
Facility Record Highlights Day One Of The Patriot League Championships

LEWISBURG, Pa. – The Lehigh track and field team kicked off the Patriot League Championships with a facility record in the women’s 4x800m and the title in the women’s pole vault at Bucknell on Saturday.

After day one with six events scored, the men’s team sits in third across the league with 22 points while the women are in fifth with 24.

MID-DISTANCE/DISTANCE:

Starting off the day, Savannah Beavers took sixth in the 10,000m, clocking in at 36:37.88. The relay group of Abby Klebe, Svea Wickelgren, Riley Morrell and Simone Davey won the 4x800m relay, setting the facility record and earning gold with 8:47.64.

In the men’s 800m, Alex Heidemann advances to the finals at 3:48 pm Saturday after finishing sixth at 1:51.83. Aidan Lynch (3:49.96) moves on to the final in the 1500m slated for 2:15 tomorrow.

Abby Klebe placed third in the 800m prelims with 2:11.00, earning a spot in tomorrow’s finals at 3:37 pm Christina Yakaboski and Lucy Afanasewicz placed third and 11th in the 1500m prelims, advancing to the finals at 2:05 tomorrow.

JUMPS:

Earning back-to-back titles in the outdoor pole vault, Laura Reigle He claimed his second championship in two years at Lehigh with a jump of 3.97m. In the men’s pole vault, Tyson Utesch’s mark of 4.37m was good for eighth place.

In the women’s long jump, Lillian Mauger claimed eighth place with a mark of 5.45m.

THROWS:

Lehigh men’s javelin throwers had a successful showing, earning three top-eight finishes. Wil Jaques was the top finisher in second (66.27m), followed by Greg Stagliano in third (62.32m) and Hunter Rodarmel in sixth with a mark of 58.81m.

Achilles Mouzakis took sixth place in the hammer throw with 55.80m.

SPRINTS/HURDLES:
Ashley Struck finished first in the 400m prelims (54.78), advancing to finals at 2:35 pm tomorrow. In the 200m prelims, Struck took second (24.06) to qualify for the finals at 4:15 pm Grace Kennedy placed sixth in the 400m hurdles prelims (1:02.07), with finals set for 3:57 pm

Dan Stipanov (15.19) advanced to the finals in the 110m hurdles and Patrez Thomas (52.83) earned a spot in the 400m hurdles, slated for 2:30 pm and 4:06 pm, respectively.

Day two begins for field events at 10 am, followed by action on the track kicking off at 1:10 pm

Live results are available HERE and live coverage will be streamed HERE

 
For Latest Updates Follow us on Google News
 

-

PREV Authorities identify suspects in 2018 murder of West Philly teen – Metro Philadelphia
NEXT Club picks up option on title after 0-1 win over Anderlecht