Flood Outlook And Warning Continues For Several Areas

Flood Outlook And Warning Continues For Several Areas
Flood Outlook And Warning Continues For Several Areas

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Bracebridge Minden Parry Sound District
is warning area residents that a Watershed Conditions Statement – ​​Flood Outlook Bulletin
is in effect for the district until Friday, May 10, 2024.

This bulletin will affect residents within the MNRF Bracebridge Minden Parry Sound, District
of Muskoka within the Severn River Watershed.

Residents and those visiting the area are advised to be aware of current watershed
conditions. Higher than normal water levels and flow conditions exist throughout the area
and residents are reminded to keep a close watch on weather conditions, regularly check
for updated messages, and exercise caution near fast-moving rivers and streams.
Lower-lying portions of known flood-prone areas may be impacted to varying degrees as
lake/river levels start to rise in response to significant precipitation. Residents and visitors
should exercise caution while around waterbodies and maintain close supervision of
children and pets.

Residents that have been affected by high water and flow conditions in the past should
continue take necessary action to protect/secure any vulnerable property in proximity to
rivers and lakes and closely monitor developing conditions and regularly check for updated
messages.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Description of Weather System
Weather forecasts suggest that the area may receive 15 to 20mm of rain over the next 7
days. This additional precipitation is anticipated to have minimal impact on flows as
weather events are spread out over the next week and no additional significant precipitation
is forecast at this time.

Description of Current Conditions
Lake water levels and river flows remain high within the Severn River watershed from
recent precipitation and runoff. River flows and lake levels have improved but are
anticipated to remain high over the next week as additional precipitation is received on the
landscape.

The ministry is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions.
Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

—–

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Bracebridge Minden Parry Sound District
is warning area residents that a Flood Warning is in effect for the French River and Lower
Pickerel River Watersheds. This message will remain in effect until Friday May 10, 2024.
This bulletin will affect residents within the MNRF Bracebridge Minden Parry Sound District
for portions of the District of Parry Sound within the unorganized Townships of Mowat, Blair, and McConkey.

Residents and those visiting the area are advised to be aware of current watershed
conditions. Higher than normal water levels and flow conditions exist throughout the area
and residents are reminded to keep a close watch on weather conditions, regularly check
for updated messages, and exercise caution near fast-moving rivers and streams.
Lower-lying portions of known flood-prone areas may be impacted to varying degrees as
lake/river levels start to rise in response to significant precipitation. Residents and visitors
should exercise caution while around waterbodies and maintain close supervision of
children and pets.

MNRF also advises extreme caution when using forest access roads for outdoor activities
as they may become seasonally flooded with water, they are prone to washouts, and may
become impassible due to localized flooding.

Residents that have been affected by high water and flow conditions in the past should
continue to take necessary action to protect/secure any vulnerable property in proximity to
rivers and lakes and closely monitor developing conditions and regularly check for updated
messages.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Description of Weather System
Weather forecasts suggest that the area may receive 15 to 20mm of rain over the next 7
days. This additional precipitation is anticipated to have minimal impact on flows as
weather events are spread out over the next week and no additional significant precipitation
is forecast at this time.

Description of Current Conditions
Water levels and river flows within the French and Lower Pickerel Rivers have remained
high over the past week in response to previous precipitation events and the high water
levels of Lake Nipissing. River flows are anticipated to remain stable, but high as additional
precipitation is received.

The ministry is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions.
Further updates will be issued as appropriate

 
For Latest Updates Follow us on Google News
 

-

PREV KIA revolutionizes the market with the surprising EV3: unbeatable price and autonomy
NEXT A machine broke a gas master pipe and caused a strong explosion in San Martín: two injured