Newell’s took the last place to play the second semester in the elite – Diario El Ciudadano y la Región

Newell’s took the last place to play the second semester in the elite – Diario El Ciudadano y la Región
Newell’s took the last place to play the second semester in the elite – Diario El Ciudadano y la Región

The Super League played on Friday night the closing date of the regular season, which paradoxically was the day with which the competition should have started.

Sportivo América won the phase undefeated in an impressive campaign of twelve victories, while all the qualifiers are already known to remain in the local elite. Only Temperley with Talleres is pending for the 18th, but it will not change the equation.

The eight best from each zone will play in the Pre Federal Super League in the second semester and the remaining five will participate in the reappeared Primera A along with the six promoted from B: Sionista, San Telmo, Saladillo, Puerto San Martín, Temperley B and Paganini Alumni.

In the most important head-to-head of the day, Newell’s won the fight against Unión and Progreso to gain passage in zone 1 and in zone 2 they confirmed Plaza Central and Fisherton. To settle the tiebreaker between Lepra and Unión, that agonizing red-and-black victory with Castellani as the hero was key.

In group 1 Newell’s (Castellani 17) defeated Libertad (Fernández 27) 73 to 70 to unleash the celebration, while Unión (Mir 13) defeated Tiro Suizo 79 to 43 but it was not enough.

América (Micheloni 17) closed its impressive regular phase with a bang with the twelfth victory in a row, this time as a visitor to Los Rosarinos Estudiantentil by 72 to 50.

Gimnasia (Fernández and Suárez 18) beat Náutico (Stegmayer 22) as a visitor by 81 to 71 and together with Provincial they finished as escorts of Verde. In addition, El Tala (Saenz 17) beat Ciclón (Agüero 22) 89 to 65.

In zone 2, which Sportsmen won (had a free date), Atalaya (Maxi Yanson 23) beat Alumni de Casilda 71 to 65, while Caova (Cantón 28 and Gómez 27) beat Red Star de San Lorenzo (Montenegro 23 ) by 84 to 71. Both were Green’s guards.

Fisherton (Garello 19) beat Echesortu 71 to 51 as a visitor and confirmed its stay in the elite as did Central (Villavicencio 26), which beat Atlantic Sportsmen 86 to 53.

Meanwhile, Calzada (Chavero 24) beat Talleres in Arroyo Seco 95 to 84 and Regatas (Di Filippo 22, Garrofé 20) rounded off another great semester by beating Unión de Arroyo Seco (Topino 29). In Unión, coach Gonzalo Pastorino left office.

Tables and classifieds

Zone 1: América* 24 (12-0), Provincial* 21 (9-3), Náutico* 21 (9-3), Gimnasia* 21 (9-3), Temperley* 19 (8-3), El Tala* 19 ( 7-5), Talleres VGG* 17 (6-5), Newell’s* 17 (5-7), Unión y Progreso 17 (5-7), Los Rosarinos Estudiante 15 (3-9), Ciclón 14 (2-10 ), Swiss Shot 13 (1-11), Freedom 13 (1-11).

Zone 2: Sportsmen* 23 (11-1), Atalaya* and Caova* 22 (10-2), Regatas* 19 (7-5), Atlantic 19* (8-4), Echesortu* 18 (6-6), Central* 18 (6-6), Fisherton* 18 (6-6), Calzada 17 (5-7), Arroyo Seco Union 16 (4-8), Alumni 14 (2-10), Arroyo Seco Workshops 14 (2 -10), Red Star 13 (1-11).

Photo by Juanjo Cavalcante

GOALS

STUDENT 50: Rufino 2, Borgna 11, Prato 7, Mugas 0, Giaccone 2, Baravalle 12, Genero 6, Baridón 2, Seveso 8. Coach: Gonzalo Muñoz.

SPORTIVO AMÉRICA 72: Bilat 6, Colazo 0, Fascia 5, Acosta 13, Cinel 4, Burgos 9, Peralta 0, Micheloni 17, Villalba 9, Núñez 3, Crausaz 6, Balari 0. Coach: Hugo Luna

EL TALA 89: H. Herrera 10, T. Vottero 13, Saenz 17, Argañaras 8, M. Vottero 0, D’Angelo 10, Camino 6, Paz 0, Scalella 8, T. Herrera 4, Rodríguez 3, Chiana 10. DT: Juan Lupo.

CYCLONE 65: Colman 4, Molina 6, Sánchez 7, Agüero 22, Fazio 0, Lorca 13, Escobar 2, Arberas 7, Scortechini 1, Balberdi 1, Grau 2. Coach: Claudio Sánchez.

UNION AND PROGRESS 79: Kegler 3, Chaparro 11, Tappata 11, Pérez 3, Juan 4, Cabaña 12, Marín 10, Mir 13, Crocco 3, Kegler 0, Lombardi 8, Brecciaroli 1. DT: Claudio González

SWISS SHOT 43: De la Vega 11, Micheletti 1, Molina 0, Etchevarne 7, Romanczuk 0, Magrini 5, Micheletti 5, Campaña 3, Obregón 11, Apestegui 0. Coach: Agustín Santamaría

NEWELL’S 73: Morbidoni 2, Castellani 17, Velázquez 12, Nebbia 14, Zenteno 6, Báez 7, Bisiach 10, Scarpeccio 5. Coach: Juan Pablo Alcazar

LIBERTAD 70: Cardoso 13, Álvarez 7, Galán 3, Belluomini 7, Viale 0, Blanco 3, Pacini 8, Fernández 27, Venturi 2, Molina 0. Coach: Germán Vitelli

NÁUTICO 71: López Zamora 3, Falcone 11, Pereira 8, Oggero 5, Stegmayer 22, Castro 11, Clivio 0, Poli 3, Poratti 0, Eydallín 0, Sainz 2, Graef 6. R: Andrés Píccoli.

GYMNASTICS 81: Maknis 0, Suárez 18, Bagni 2, Carasatorre 0, Cabrejas 17, Prat 7, Evangelista 2, Morici 15, Paterlini 2, Fernández 18. Coach: Andrés Malajovich Farruggia.

REGATAS 94: Carlachiani 9, Bartolacci 3, Martínez 3, Di Filippo 22, Garrofé 20, Vignolo 3, Giorgio 0, Luchilo 1, Cardona 8, Correa 3, Galleano 5, Boldt 17. Coach: Luciano Benevento.

UNION AS 79: Sibulovsky 0, Cipollone 4, Castonjauregui 10, Dadamo 6, Tamani 0, Campa 12, Mengarelli 15, Isola 3, Athie 0, Topino 29. Coach: Gonzalo Pastorino.

CAOVA 84: Hospital 9, Cantón 28, G. Rojas 2, Ferraris 7, Gómez 27, Ártico 3, M. Rojas 0, G. Rodríguez 4, Pace 0, Pressel 4. DT: Néstor Gnass.

RED STAR 71: Franke 2, Benet 2, Gettig 18, González 0, Montenegro 23, Toranzo 15, Peralta 0, Gavinelli 4, Libutti 0, Sabino 0, González 7. Coach: Nicolás Botti.

ATALAYA 71: Castaño 4, Rava 3, Maruelli 2, M. Yanson 23, N. Giraudo 16, Orellano 4, Verdaro 14, Borches 5, Scaglia 0. Coach: Martín Audano.

ALUMNI 65: Aguirre 16, Viana 0, Medina 13, Hergert 0, Mattei 4, Salazar 17, Lezcano 15. Coach: Luis Oroño.

CENTRAL 86: Cugno 8, Graciano 2, Mignola 0, Cordero 18, Minzer 4, J. Mécoli 7, Gandoy 14, Villavicencio 26, Campomar 0, Apodaca 0, Aparicio 0, P. Mécoli 7. Coach: Hugo Juan

ATLANTIC 53: Ruggiero 6, Mascali 6, Fossi 1, Quiroga 11, Ouvrard 2, Grieco 11, López 7, Briga 0, Gromico 5, Elizburu 0, Terrazzino 0, Cervera 4. Coach: Marcelo Santinelli.

WORKSHOPS 84: Gerstner 20, Cota 4, Davis 10, Tempesta 18, Pappalardo 2, Valentini 17, Febre 0, Quattrini 13. Coach: Albano Bettinsoli.

CALZADA 95: Craia 17, Silva 4, Amerise 0, Díaz 6, Martín 10, Chavero 24, Necchi 14, Rodríguez 0, Guarino 0, Sirignano 5, Abratte 15. Coach: Germán Andersen

ECHESORTU 51: Sbarra 0, Kosik 0, Moreyra 0, N. Román 11, Bísaro 7, Ruiz Díaz 0, L. Román 14, Ippoliti 6, Correa 0, Passoni 13. Coach: Freddy Cano.

FISHERTON 71: Marco 5, Escobar 10, Pansarasa 12, Sebben 2, Linzuain 0, Valotto 6, Alarcón 0, Falcone 15, Garello 19, Marco 0. Coach: Jonatan Cuesta.

 
For Latest Updates Follow us on Google News
 

-

PREV Dua Lipa, the star of the Mad Cool poster who walks around Madrid in very good company
NEXT Mexico on alert for Category 4 Hurricane Beryl. Heading to the Yucatan Peninsula